Prize winners at the Closing Ceremony of the Hannah Arendt Promotion

The Rector and the entire College of Europe community would like to congratulate the following prize winners. These prizes were awarded at the annual Closing Ceremony for the Hannah Arendt Promotion 2019/2020

 

  • Award by the European Civilization Chair (Natolin) for outstanding student in the field of European History and Civilization: Grzegorz SZYMBORSKI (PL) (EIS)
  • Award by the European Neighbourhood Policy Chair (Natolin) for outstanding student in the field of European Neighbourhood studies:

    Maria LELLI (IT) (EIS) & Lola Ellie Marie FERRAND (FR) (EIS)

  • Amfori Award for the best thesis on EU trade policy: Emer GERRARD (IE) (EIS)
  • Baillet Latour Award for the best thesis on EU-China relations: ARRÓNIZ VELASCO Ignacio (ES) (IRD), Yizhang LUO (CN) (IRD) & Jonathan SCHNOCK (DE) (IRD)
  • Best Friends Award for the best thesis on competition law in the digital age: Ségolène ALLÈGRE (FR) (LAW)
  • Global Competition Law Center Prize for the best thesis on competition law and policy: Winner to be decided later.
  • Burson, Cohn & Wolfe Prize for the best thesis on the role of non-governmental actors in EU policy-making: Pauline GRIMMER (FR) (POL)
  • European External Action Service (EEAS) Award for the best thesis on EU external relations: Monika DE SILVA (PL) (IRD)
  • Energy Community Award for the best thesis on European energy governance: Lisse Geert van VLIET (NL) (EIS)
  • European Court of Auditors audit thesis award: Felix SCHEUENSTUHL (DE) (ECO-EEIB)
  • Johnson & Johnson Prize for the best thesis on healthcare or consumer goods: Giulia SCAMMACCA DEL MURGO (DE/IT) (ECO-ELEA)
  • European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations (EFPIA) Prize for the best thesis on public policies impacting the pharmaceutical sector: Angela TESSAROLO (IT) (POL-EPPA)
  • European People's Party Group Award for the best thesis on the role and contribution of the European Parliament and its political groups: Jacopo GIRAUDO (IT) (EIS)
  • ENP Award for the best thesis on the European Neighbourhoud Policy (Bruges): Stefania KOLARZ (PL) (IRD)
  • FleishmanHillard Award for the best thesis on EU Energy Policy: Eloïse RYON (FR) (POL)
  • Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) award for the best thesis on the Eastern Partnership: Katsiaryna LOZKA (BY) (IRD)

  • IRD German Language Prize: Astrid OLESEN (DK) (IRD)
  • Jan Olaf Hausotter Memorial prize for the best thesis on transatlantic affairs: JAWOREK Patricia (DE) (MATA) & Juan SCHINAS ALVARGONZALES (GR/ES) (MATA)
  • Lexxion Verlagsgesellschaft Award for the best thesis on EU state aid, EU public procurement or EU structural funds policy: Éamonn SWEENEY (IE) (ECO-EPPA)
  • Mayer Brown Prize for the best thesis on the impact of EU law on business: Alexane VIALLE (DE/FR) (LAW)
  • Prix de Français RIE - APFF (Richelieu international Europe - Association pour la promotion de la francophonie en Flandre) pour le meilleur etudiant pour chaque cours de langue française
    • Classe du Prof. Anne-Françoise COUNET: Pieter-Bas VAN SUIJLICHEM (NL) (IRD)
    • Classe du Prof. Dalibor TOMIC: Katsiaryna LOZKA (BY) (IRD)
    • Classe du Prof. Christian LAUSE: Meri ASATRYAN (AM) (IRD)
    • Classe du Prof. Thierry ALTMAN: Jonathan SCHNOCK (DE) (IRD)
  • Rafael SANZ RODRIGUEZ Memorial Prize for the best thesis in the Law Department: Thibault LECHEVALLIER (FR) (LAW)
  • Sergio LOPEZ PERONA Memorial Prize for the best thesis on the EU’s relations with the Middle East: Dafni ARGYRAKI (GR) (EIS)
  • Martin SOJER Memorial Prize for the best thesis on a topic related to economics and finances: Julius SCHNEIDER (DE) (ECO)
  • Sir Julian PRIESTLEY Memorial Awards for the best thesis on European policies and strategies: Chiara TERRANOVA (IT) (POL)
  • Sir Julian PRIESTLEY Memorial Awards for the best thesis on European institutions: Oriane GILLOZ (FR) (POL)
  • Prix de la Ville de STRASBOURG pour le meilleur mémoire sur le Parlement européen: Julien BALLET (DE/FR) (POL)
  • Transparency International EU Prize for the best thesis on the European Union’s role in anti-corruption efforts/transparency, integrity and accountability of the EU’s institutions: Marie NELLES (BE) (LAW)
  • TÜSIAD Award for the best thesis on EU enlargement policies: Martina DI GAETANO (IT) (IRD)
  • UNU-CRIS Prize for the best thesis on the EU and EU and global governance: Patrik PLAVEC (CZ) (IRD)
  • Linklaters Prize for the best thesis on the economic analysis of European law: Marco GRANTALIANO (IT) (LAW-ELEA)
  • Jacques DELORS Prize for the best thesis on a subject relating to the European Project: Clémentine AGOSTA (FR) (POL-EPPA)
  • Prize of the ‘Dipartimento Italiano Politiche Europee della Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri’ for the 5 best Italian students:
    • Jacopo GIRAUDO (EIS)

    • Marco GRANTALIANO (LAW-ELEA)

    • Maria LELLI (EIS)

    • Salvatore RICCI (POL)

    • Angela TESSAROLO (POL-EPPA)

  • ECDPM Award for the best thesis on new directions for EU relations with Africa: Susan FOGARTY (IE) (IRD)
  • EESC Award for the best thesis on the role of the actors of the civil society in the European decision-making process: Martina DI GAETANO (IT) (IRD)
  • Union for the Mediterranean Award for the best thesis on Euro-Mediterranean relations: Jack LYONS (IE) (POL)

The College of Europe and the prize winners would also like to thank the prize givers for the prizes and the many opportunities they give  our students. 

More detailed information about the prizes

More detailed information about the MATA prizes

01.07.2020